BPNA Trustees (Executive) Name Term Expires
BPNA President Dr Alasdair Parker Jan 2024
Secretary Dr Daniel Lumsden Jan 2025
Chair, Research Dr Sam Amin Jan 2025
BPNA Executive Director Mrs Lindsay Easton
Chair, Education Quality & Standards Dr Michael Griffiths Jan 2025
Chair, Distance Learning Dr Louise Hartley Jan 2023
Treasurer Dr Sandeep Jayawant Apr 2023
Chair, International Education Prof Martin Kirkpatrick Jan 2025
Professional Support Officer Dr Ailsa McLellan Jan 2025
National Training Advisor Dr Dipak Ram Jan 2024


Paediatric Neurology Centres Representative 3-year term
Belfast Dr Sandya Tirupathi (2nd term) Dec 2022
Dundee Dr Alice Jollands Dec 2024
Edinburgh Dr Kenneth McWilliam (2nd term) Dec 2024
Glasgow Dr Iain Horrocks (2nd term) Dec 2024
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Dr Anna Basu Dec 2023
Liverpool Dr Ram Kumar (Co-opted) Dec 2022
Manchester Dr Gary McCullagh (2nd Term) Dec 2022
Preston Dr Christian De Goede (2nd Term) Dec 2024
Leeds Dr Helen McCullagh (2nd term) Dec 2022
Sheffield Dr Archana Desurkar (2nd term) Dec 2024
Nottingham Dr Manish Prasad (2nd term) Dec 2022
Leicester Dr Nahin Hussain (2nd term) Dec 2024
Birmingham Dr Ratna Kumar (2nd term) Dec 2023
Cambridge Dr Manali Chitre (2nd term) Dec 2022
Oxford Dr Sithara Ramdas (2nd term) Dec 2024
Bristol Dr Sam Amin (2nd term) Dec 2023
Swansea Dr Cathy White (2nd term) Dec 2022
Cardiff Dr Johann te Water Naude Dec 2022
Southampton Dr Georgina Bird-Liberman Dec 2022
Great Ormond Street Hospital, London Dr Sanjay Bhate (2nd term) Dec 2024
Chelsea & Westminster Hospital, London Dr Naila Ismayilova (2nd term) Dec 2024
Imperial College NHS Trust, London Dr Sushil Beri (2nd term) Dec 2024
The Royal London Dr Louise Hartley (2nd term) Dec 2024
Evelina London Children's Hospital Dr Daniel Lumsden Dec 2024
St George's Hospital Dr Antonia Clarke (2nd term) Dec 2024
     
Special Interest Groups Chair 3-year term
British Paediatric Epilepsy Group Dr Suresh Pujar June 2025
Cerebrovascular Dr Dipak Ram May 2022
Children's Headache Network Dr Gautam Ambegaonkar Jan 2025
Fetal & Neonatal Neurology Dr Anthony Hart (Co-Chair 2nd Term) May 2025
Fetal & Neonatal Neurology Dr Brigitte Vollmer (Co-Chair) May 2025
The Genetic White Matter Disorders   Dr Rahul Singh July 2023
British Paediatric Movement Disorders Dr Daniel Lumsden (2nd Term) May 2025
Muscle Interest Group Dr Tracey Willis May 2022
UK Neurorehabilitation Dr Peta Sharples (2nd term) Feb 2024
UK-Childhood Neuro-Inflammatory Disorders Dr Cheryl Hemingway May 2022
Trainees' Chair Dr Robert Spaull June 2024
Trainees' Deputy Chair Dr Tom Smith June 2024
     
Co-opted Representative  
Editor, DMCN Dr Bernard Dan Co-opted
British Paediatric Neurosurgical Group Mr Guirish Solanki Co-opted
Chair, Disability CSAC Dr Katherine Martin Co-opted
Paediatric Neurosciences CRG Dr Anita Devlin Co-opted
Neuropsychiatry Representative Dr Ashley Liew Co-opted
PET Course Development Manager Dr Colin Dunkley Co-opted
BPNA 2023 Edinburgh Organiser Dr Ailsa McLellan Jan 2023
Trainee Rep, Neurodisability Dr James Hammond Jan 2023
     
 
Members of the BPNA Council form the College Specialist Advisory Committee* (CSAC) in Neurology to the Royal College of Paediatrics & Child Health. The CSAC is responsible to the College for monitoring training within the sub-specialty and advising the College on related issues. 
 
Current CSAC members are: 
Chair:  Dr Alasdair Parker
National Training Advisor: Dr Dipak Ram
Deputy National Training Advisor: Dr Gary McCullagh
Quality Advisor: Dr Cheryl Hemingway
Quality Advisor: Dr Manali Chitre 
Assessment Advisor: Dr Ratna Kumar
Trainee Representative: Dr Robert Spaull